South Central Division

of the US Lawnbowling Association
Home of the finest greens in North America
Accu-arm patented
measuring device

World Bowls Approved
Home
Past Winners
Upcoming Tournaments
Local Hotel Info
SCD Meeting Schedule
Recent Results
Division Clubs
Photos
History
Contacts
Links
About Us
 
 
 

 

Thanks to Johnson LBC ,Bell LBC and Lakeview LBC for allowing us to use their greens!!

 

Anne Van Bastelaere and Mary Ann Beath                                Rich Enockson                                               Leo Dusablon

The 2011 South Central Division wrapped up today(Feb 17) with the final day of the women's pairs and men's singles. Mary Ann Beath and Anne Van Bastelaere beat Jean Roney and Janice Bell(WA) in the final.

Rich Enockson defeated defending champion Leo Dusablon(Paradise Park) to win the men's singles event.

The complete results are below with players from Sun City unless noted otherwise.

Women's pairs(29 teams)

3rd  Diane Douglas(El Mirage)-Cathy Wieliczko

4th  Maryna Hyland-Robin Olson(both CA)

2F-1  Beryl Harrington-Evie MacCallum(CAN)

2F-2  Sue Roth-Julie Foley

3F-1  Regina Banares-Dee McSparran(CA)

3F-2  Melanie Vizenor(CA)-Jackie Tucker

3F Challenge  Pat Cronshaw-Carrie Fossati(both CA)

4F-1  Pat Harrison- Mary Wright

4F-2  Kim Heiser-Linda Jahraus(both CA)

4F Challenge  Marlene Cleutinx-Jeanne Christie

5F-1  Jan Hargraves-Brenda Wright(both CA)

Men's singles(42 players)

3rd  Ivo Van Bastelaere

4th  Charlie Herbert(CA)

2F-1  Ivan Hyland(CA)

2F-2  Todd Wagers(WA)

3F-1  Stu MacNaughton

3F-2  Jack Behling

3F Challenge  Earl Shaner(FL)

4F-1  Mike Wagner

4F-2 Jim Roth

4F Challenge David Calam(CA)

5F-1  Rick Marinaccio(SC Grand)

5F-2  Chris Davis(WA)

5F Challenge  Jim Foley

6F-1  Scott Peterson

6F-2  John Johnson(WA)

6F Challenge(Russ Leonard(WA)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The 1st day of men's singles finished with 5 players at 4-0. Results are below and the top 40 return for day2.

The women's pairs had 1 team at 4-0 and all 29 teams return for day 2.

 

Scores in red are for teams that had a bye.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kim Heiser                                                     Bill Pearson and Jack Behling

The 2011 women's singles with 30 players was completed on Tuesday Feb 15 at Bell LBC.

The results are shown below:

1st- Kim Heiser(CA)

2nd- Anne Van Bastelaere

3rd- Mary Wright

4th- JoAnne Bugler

2F-1 Dora Stewart

2F-2 Rosalie Parsons Brown

3F-1 Janice Bell(WA)

3F-2- Brenda Wright(CA)

3F Challenge- Diane Denton

4F-1 -Laurie Roth

4F-2 - Melanie Vizenor(CA)

4F Challenge- Carrie Fossati(CA)

5F-1- Sandy Souza

5F-2 - Cheryl Barkovich((CA)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

           

David Smith-Hugh Branston- John Wilson      Mary Ann Beath-Patricia Cronshaw-Carrie Fossati-Brenda Wright

 

February 13 was the final day of the women's fours and men's triples. The results are shown below

with bowlers from Sun City unless noted otherwise.

Women's Fours(16 teams)

1st- Mary Ann Beath(Buckeye)- Patricia Cronshaw(CA)-Carrie Fossati(CA)-Brenda Wright(CA)

2nd-Regina Banares- Myra Wood- Denise Marinaccio- Lorraine Hitchcock

3rd- Maryna Hyland- Jan Hargraves- Robin Olson- Dee McSparran(All CA)

4th- Melanie Vizenor(CA)- Eileen Morton(CA)- Rainey Urquhart- Jackie Tucker

2F-1 - Dianne Douglas(El Mirage)- Cathy Wieliczko- Rosalie Parsons-Brown(CAN)- Donna Law

2F-2 - Marlene Cleutinx- Pat Harrison- Jeanne Christie- Anne Van Bastelaere

3F-1 - Jean Roney- Linda Jahraus(CA)- Kim Heiser(CA)- Janice Bell(WA)

3F-2- Sandy Souza- Arlene McGinn- Betty Mayne- Audrey Myers

3F Challenge- Pauline De Assis(CA)- Truitje Wagner- Mary Burns- Diana Wong(CA)

Men's Triples(28 teams)

1st- Hugh Branston- David Smith(SC West)- John Wilson

2nd- Jack Behling- Bill Pearson- Bruce Mathison

3rd -Rich Enockson- Grant Summers- Scott Peterson

4th- Neil Douglas(El Mirage)- Ivo Van Bastelaere- Stu MacNaughton

2F-1 -Len Hitchcock- Frank Souza- Don Wood

2F-2 - Norm Dean- Rich Ringhofer- David Reinersten(all SC West)

3F-1 - Keith Roney- Vince Donohue(CAN)- David Calam(CAN)

3F-2 - Abe Kaplan(GA)- Gary Fischer(CA)- Rick Gregory(CA)

3F Challenge- Michael Siddall- Loren Dion- Joe Regan(all CA)

4F-1 - Ed Quo(CA)- Dan Christensen(CA)- Tom Benstead

4F-2 - Bill Hiscock(CA)- Jurgen Fessler(CAN)- Len Wasserman(CA)

4F Challenge- Bernard LaValliere(Paradise Park)- Richard Krueger(WA)- Russ Leonard(WA) 

5F-1- Max Cavender(WI)- Jim Cavender(WI)- Ken Degenhardt

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The 1st day of qualifying for the South Central Division Men's Triples and Women's Fours is done.

The results are shown below.

 

 

Click to see the teams entered -men's triples men's pairs  men's singles women's fours women's singles women's pairs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2011 SCD - South Central Division of the US Lawn Bowling Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(C) Copyright 2011 SCD - South Central Division of the US Lawn Bowling Association