The Bob Lane Mixed Triples started competition today(Nov 13) with the weather a little chilly and a quite windy.
 
                Bob Lane on the left                                           Did I mention it was chilly and windy?

RESULTS – DAY 1

TEAM (SKIP)            GAME 1             GAME 2             POINTS 

Jim Roth                                W                         W                         4

George Brost                         W                         W                         4

Ivo Van Bastalaere                  W                         W                         4

Don Wood                             W                         W                         4

Grant Summers                      W                         W                         4

Lyle Schuetzle                        T                          W                         3

John Scutt                              W                         T                          3

8 Teams with one win = 2 points

2 Teams with one tie = 1 point

5 Teams with no wins = 0 points

----- -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Day 2

TEAM (SKIP)         GAME 1  GAME 2   GAME 3  GAME 4  POINTS 

Championship Flight: 

Jim Roth                         W             W                W           W             8

Don Wood                     W             W                W           W             8

George Brost                  W             W                W           W             8

John Scutt                       W             T                 W           W             7 

2nd Flight: 

Ivo Van Bastelaere          W             W                L            W             6

Len Hitchcock                L               W                W           W             6

Grant Summers               W             W                W           L               6

Bill Desbrisay                  L               W                W           W             6 

3rd Flight: 

John Wilson                    W             L                 W           L               4

Frank Souza                    L               L                 W           W             4

Rich Mills                       L               W                L            W             4

Regina Banares               W             L                 L            W             4 

4th Flight: 

Jeanne Christie                T              L                 L            W             3

Lyle Schuetzle                 T              W                L            L               3

Tony Webster                 W             L                 L            L               2

Jack Behling                    W             L                 L            L               2 

5th Flight: 

Bob Milson                     L               L                 W           L               2

Leo Dusablon                 L               W                L            L               2

Al Belliveau                     L               L                 W           L               2

Kathy Alton                    L               T                 L            L               1 

6th Flight: 

Irene Webster                 L               L                 L            L               0

Lyle Phelps                     L               L                 L            L               0

---  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                   Verna, Sue, and Jim Roth

FINAL RESULTS  -Bob Lane Triples 

Championship Flight 

Winners: Jim Roth (S), Sue Roth, Verna Roth 

Runners-up: George Brost (S), Rich Ringhofer, Coreen Brost 

Third: Don Wood (S), Myra Wood, Diane Denton 

Fourth: John Scutt (S), Bob Hill, Jennie Scutt,  

Second Flight 

Winners: Mary Ann Beath (S), Grant Summers, Tom Benstead 

Runners-up: Bill Desbrisay (S), Jim Rogers, Marilyn Desbrisay 

Third Flight 

Winners: Rich Mills (S), Chris Krogh, Shirley Toneff 

Runners-up: Regina Banares (S), André Banares, Howard Whitney 

Fourth Flight 

Winners: Jack Behling (S), Dora Stewart, Marcia Masterson 

Runners-up: Pete Davies (S), Tony Webster, Pat Webster 

Fifth Flight 

Winners: Leo Dusablon (S), Elaine Hanson, Glen Mossman 

Runners-up: Bob Milson (S), Lil Davies, Eileen Milson 

Sixth Flight 

Winners: Irene Webster (S), Jim Webster, Bill Patrizzi

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Roberta Lane Open Fours began on Nov 9 and the Bob Lane Mixed Triples is scheduled to begin Nov 13 -both at Sun City West. Roberta and Bob's influence on the local and National bowls scene can not be overstated. We are truly blessed to have them
but their best attribute is they are great people. Thanks Roberta and Bob!!

Day 1 of 3 - Fours
The temperature was sizzling and the greens were running well resulting in some fine shotmaking. When the day was done there
were 3 teams 2-0 with the skips listed
Frank Souza, Len Hitchcock, and Jack Behling.
Close behind with 1 win and a tie were 3 teams skipped by John Wilson, Larry Brohammer and Jim Roth.
There will be 2 more qualifying games Tues with flights of 4 teams each on Wed.


      Drawmaster Jim Penrod with Roberta Lane


   Some of the 16 teams of fours
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Fours competition heats up on the second day

Day 2 results

TEAM (SKIP)         GAME 1  GAME 2   GAME 3  GAME 4  POINTS 

Championship Flight: 

Len Hitchcock                W             W                W           W             8

Jack Behling                    W             W                W           W             8

John Wilson                    W             T                 W           W             7

Jim Roth                         T              W                W           W             7 

2nd Flight: 

Frank Souza                    W             W                L            W             6

Larry Brohammer            T              W                L            W             5

John Scutt                       L               W                L            W             4

Leo Dusablon                 W             L                 W           L               4 

3rd Flight: 

Marty Schans                  W             L                 W           L               4

Irene Webster                 L               L                 T            W             3

George Tucker                W             L                 L            L               2

Regina Banares               L               W                L            L               2 

4th Flight: 

Doug Morrison               L               L                 W           L               2

Ernie Mills                       L               L                 T            L               1

George Brost                  L               T                 L            L               1

Doris Leibrandt               L               L                 L            L               0    

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Roberta Lane Fours Finals

In the championship game, a strong Canadian team prevailed over a US contingent. Teams from
Paradise Park, Sun City West and Sun City  won the other 3 flights.

Championship Flight 

Winners: John Wilson (S), Jan McNaughton, Stu McNaughton, David Smith 

Runners-up: Len Hitchcock (S), Don Wood, Myra Wood, Lorraine Hitchcock 

Third: Jim Roth (S), Wray Roth, Verna Roth, Sue Roth 

Fourth: Jack Behling (S), Dora Stewart, Dale Davidson, John Stewart 

Second Flight 

Winners: Leo Dusablon (S), Chris Krogh, Lyle Schuetzle, Ernie Alfoldi 

Runners-up: Larry Brohammer (S), Jenna Vandonaslaer, Gene Johnson, Keith                    Kendol 

Third Flight 

Winners: Regina Banares (S), André Banares, Warren Simon, Mary Terrill 

Runners-up: Irene Webster (S), Bill Patrizzi, Jim Webster, Betty Mayne 

Fourth Flight 

Winners: George Brost (S), Rich Ringhofer, Jim Rogers, Dave Reinertsen 

Runners-up: Doris Leibrandt (S), Kathy Alton, Sherry Rogers, Coreen Brost



Winners- David Smith - John Wilson - Jan MacNaughton - Roberta Lane - Stu MacNaughton

                               
2nd place - Len and Lorraine Hitchcock - Roberta Lane - Myra and Don Wood